Arlo vs Ring Subscription: The True Monthly Cost (2026)
Search “Arlo vs Ring subscription cost” and the top result is a comparison page that hasn’t been updated in nearly two years — its plan prices are from a different era. The rest of page one is a GitHub doc, a Medium post, and thin affiliate pages quoting numbers both brands have since changed. Ring renamed its entire plan lineup in 2026, and Arlo overhauled its plan names and features too. So here’s the current 2026 answer: what each brand actually charges now, what three years really costs for one, two, and four cameras — and which is cheaper for your setup.
The short version: Ring is cheaper at every camera count — roughly half the price of Arlo for equivalent coverage. But the gap narrows or flips depending on how many cameras you own, whether you pay annually, and whether you need 24/7 recording or professional monitoring. The tables below do the math.
Key Takeaways
- Ring costs roughly half of Arlo for comparable coverage: $4.99/mo (1 device) vs Arlo’s $9.99/mo (1 camera); $9.99/mo (all devices) vs Arlo’s $19.99/mo (unlimited cameras).
- Both brands renamed their plans in 2026. Ring Protect became Ring Home (Basic / Standard / Premium). Arlo’s current lineup is Smart Aware, Smart Secure, and Ultra Secure (per Arlo’s official support article, updated September 2026).
- Three years, four cameras: about $360 on Ring Home Standard vs about $720 on Arlo’s unlimited plan (monthly billing, before tax).
- Annual billing saves 15–20% on both brands — the single biggest lever on total cost.
- Without any plan, both brands are live-view cameras only — no cloud recordings, no smart alerts, no clip history. The details differ, and they matter.
Disclosure: This article currently contains no affiliate links — it’s a cost comparison written for clarity, not commissions. If that changes, we’ll say so.

The 30-second answer
Ring is the cheaper subscription at every tier. For one device it’s $4.99/month (Ring Home Basic) against Arlo’s $9.99. Whole home: $9.99/month (Ring Home Standard) against $19.99 (Arlo unlimited). Premium: $19.99/month (Ring Home Premium) against roughly $24.99–29.99 (Arlo). Ring also gives you 180 days of event history on every tier; Arlo’s base plan gives 60 (per Arlo’s current support documentation).
Arlo’s case for charging more: better AI detection, 4K cloud recording on the unlimited plan, and extras like Arlo Summary. Whether that’s worth double the price depends on how much you value those things — the cost tables below make the trade-off concrete.
Price honesty note: both brands change plan prices and names with little notice — Arlo’s lineup was restructured in 2026 and Ring rebranded Protect to Home the same year. Every figure below is the most recently reported US price from 2026 sources; confirm the current number on arlo.com or ring.com before you buy.
Arlo’s 2026 plans and prices
Arlo’s official support article (updated September 15, 2026) lists three current plan tiers under the “Arlo Secure Early Warning System” umbrella:
- Arlo Smart Aware — available for a single camera or unlimited cameras. Includes 60-day video history, Arlo Summary, activity zones, and advanced detection (person, vehicle, package, animal).
- Arlo Smart Secure — unlimited cameras. Everything in Smart Aware, plus 24/7 professional monitoring, 24/7 emergency response, and threat assessment.
- Arlo Ultra Secure — everything in Smart Secure, plus 30-day 24/7 continuous recording for up to three cameras.
The latest reported US prices for the base tier:
| Arlo plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing (effective/mo) | Cameras covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Aware — Single | $9.99/mo | $7.99/mo | 1 camera |
| Smart Aware — Unlimited | $19.99/mo | $17.99/mo | All cameras |
| Premium tier | ~$29.99/mo | ~$24.99/mo | Varies by tier |
Note the single-camera trap: the base plan covers exactly one camera. A second camera on its own single-camera plan would cost another $9.99/month — which is why any two-camera Arlo household should be on the unlimited plan instead ($19.99 covers everything). Our Is Arlo Secure Worth It? guide runs the full three-year math on Arlo alone, and our Arlo Essential Solar launch breakdown covers the newest $99.99 hardware against the same subscription math.
Ring’s 2026 plans and prices
Ring rebranded Ring Protect to Ring Home in 2026 — Basic, Standard, and Premium — keeping the same pricing structure while adding features like 24/7 recording (Premium, select wired cameras) and video preview alerts across all tiers. Current US pricing, consistently reported across 2026 sources:
| Ring Home plan | Monthly | Annual | Coverage | Video history |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $4.99/mo | $49.99/yr | 1 device | 180 days |
| Standard | $9.99/mo | $99.99/yr | All devices, 1 location | 180 days |
| Premium | $19.99/mo | $199.99/yr | All devices, 1 location | 180 days + 24/7 recording (select wired cams) |
Ring’s structure is simpler than Arlo’s: Basic is per-device, and the moment you own two devices, Standard ($9.99 for everything) beats two Basics ($9.98 — effectively identical, but Standard adds extended live view, doorbell calls, and alarm cellular backup). Premium adds 24/7 continuous recording on compatible wired cameras and professional alarm monitoring. Also worth reading: what a Ring doorbell can and can’t do without a subscription.

Three-year cost: Arlo vs Ring head to head
Subscription only, monthly billing, before tax. Annual-billing totals follow in the next table.
| Setup | Arlo plan | Arlo 3-yr cost | Ring plan | Ring 3-yr cost | Cheaper by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 camera / doorbell | Smart Aware Single ($9.99/mo) | $359.64 | Home Basic ($4.99/mo) | $179.64 | Ring saves $180 |
| 2 cameras | Smart Aware Unlimited ($19.99/mo) | $719.64 | Home Standard ($9.99/mo) | $359.64 | Ring saves $360 |
| 4 cameras | Smart Aware Unlimited ($19.99/mo) | $719.64 | Home Standard ($9.99/mo) | $359.64 | Ring saves $360 |
| 4 cameras + 24/7 recording | Ultra Secure (~$29.99/mo) | ~$1,079.64 | Home Premium ($19.99/mo) | $719.64 | Ring saves ~$360 |
With annual billing (3 years, before tax)
| Setup | Arlo 3-yr (annual) | Ring 3-yr (annual) | Cheaper by |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 camera / doorbell | $287.64 | $149.97 | Ring saves ~$138 |
| 2–4 cameras | $647.64 | $299.97 | Ring saves ~$348 |
The pattern is unmistakable: Ring costs roughly half of Arlo at every level, and annual billing is the single biggest discount either brand offers — roughly 20% off Arlo and about 17% off Ring. The one scenario where the gap matters less: a single-camera Arlo household paying annually ($287.64 over three years) runs only about $138 more than Ring over the same period — close enough that Arlo’s AI features or 4K cloud recording could justify it, if you value them.
Add the hardware: true 3-year totals
Subscriptions are only half the bill. Using typical 2026 street prices (Arlo Essential 2K ~$99.99 per camera; Ring Battery Doorbell ~$99.99; Ring Indoor Cam ~$59.99 — prices move with sales, treat as planning figures):
| Setup (monthly billing) | Hardware | 3-yr subscription | 3-yr total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlo: 1 Essential 2K | ~$99.99 | $359.64 | ~$459.63 |
| Ring: 1 Battery Doorbell | ~$99.99 | $179.64 | ~$279.63 |
| Arlo: 4 Essential 2K | ~$399.96 | $719.64 | ~$1,119.60 |
| Ring: 1 doorbell + 3 Indoor Cams | ~$279.96 | $359.64 | ~$639.60 |
A four-camera Arlo system costs nearly $1,120 over three years — at which point the subscription ($720) dwarfs the hardware ($400). That’s the number to stare at before you buy into either ecosystem: the cameras are the cheap part.
For the budget-camera version of this cost math: see our Wyze vs Blink showdown — the same subscription-vs-hardware logic at budget prices.
What you lose without a plan: Arlo vs Ring
Both brands work without a subscription — as live-view cameras. Here’s what disappears when you stop paying:
| Without a plan | Arlo | Ring |
|---|---|---|
| Live view | Yes | Yes |
| Two-way talk | Yes | Yes |
| Motion alerts | Basic (no rich preview) | Basic motion alerts |
| Cloud recordings | No | No |
| Video history | No | No |
| Smart detection (person/package) | No | No |
| Activity zones | No | No |
| Local storage option | Yes — SmartHub/base station with USB or microSD on supported models | No local storage — cloud or nothing |
The decisive row is the last one. Arlo cameras paired with a SmartHub can record locally without any plan — which is exactly why our Does Arlo Work Without a Subscription? guide exists. Ring offers no local-storage path at all: no plan means no recordings, period. That single difference is the strongest argument for Arlo among subscription skeptics — and the reason our no-subscription security guide treats the two brands very differently.

Which should you pick? A decision guide
- One doorbell, tight budget → Ring Home Basic. $4.99/month is the cheapest entry to cloud recording from either brand, with a generous 180-day history.
- You want 24/7 recording → Ring Home Premium ($19.99). It’s the cheapest continuous-recording option, though only select wired cameras qualify. Arlo’s equivalent (Ultra Secure, ~$29.99) costs 50% more.
- You might ditch the subscription later → Arlo. Ring with no plan records nothing; Arlo with a SmartHub keeps recording locally. If there’s any chance you’ll cancel in year two, Arlo’s hardware holds its value better.
- You want the best AI detection → Arlo Smart Aware. Person, vehicle, package, and animal detection plus Arlo Summary is the stronger intelligence package — at roughly double Ring’s price.
- You refuse subscriptions entirely → neither. Read our Home Security Without a Subscription (2026) guide — Eufy and Reolink with local storage beat both brands on lifetime cost.
Honest caveats
- Prices change. Arlo restructured its plan names in 2026; Ring rebranded Protect to Home the same year. Treat every figure above as “most recently reported” and confirm on arlo.com / ring.com before buying.
- Taxes and promos move the totals. All tables exclude tax. Both brands run promos (free trial months, discounted annual plans, hardware bundles) that can shift the math — especially around Prime Day and Black Friday.
- Video history isn’t the same product. Ring’s 180 days is event-based clips; Arlo’s 60 days is event-based too, but on higher-resolution cloud tiers. Neither is 24/7 recording unless you pay for the top tier.
- “Unlimited cameras” has fine print. Both brands’ unlimited plans cover a single location/household. Splitting cameras across two homes needs two plans.
FAQ
Is Ring cheaper than Arlo?
Yes — for subscriptions, Ring costs roughly half of Arlo at every comparable tier: $4.99 vs $9.99/month for one device, $9.99 vs $19.99/month for whole-home coverage. Over three years with four cameras, Ring Home Standard costs about $360 vs about $720 for Arlo’s unlimited plan.
Can I use Arlo or Ring without a subscription?
Both work for live viewing, two-way talk, and basic motion alerts with no plan. But neither records to the cloud without one. The key difference: Arlo cameras with a SmartHub can record locally with no plan; Ring cameras cannot record at all without a subscription.
What happened to Ring Protect?
Ring rebranded Ring Protect to Ring Home in 2026 (Basic, Standard, Premium), keeping the same pricing while adding features like 24/7 recording on Premium and video preview alerts. If an old guide mentions Ring Protect, the names are the only thing that changed.
What is Arlo Smart Aware?
Arlo Smart Aware is Arlo’s 2026 base subscription tier (per Arlo’s official support article, updated September 2026), replacing the older “Arlo Secure” naming. It comes in single-camera ($9.99/month) and unlimited-camera ($19.99/month) versions, with 60-day video history, activity zones, and AI detection. Smart Secure and Ultra Secure add professional monitoring and 24/7 recording.
Do Arlo and Ring offer annual plans?
Yes, and they’re the cheapest way to pay: Arlo’s annual billing drops the base tier to an effective $7.99/month (single) and $17.99/month (unlimited); Ring’s annual plans are $49.99, $99.99, and $199.99/year for Basic, Standard, and Premium — roughly two months free versus monthly billing.
Which is better for multiple cameras?
Ring Home Standard at $9.99/month covers every Ring device at one address, making it the value pick for multi-camera homes. Arlo’s unlimited plan costs twice as much ($19.99/month) but adds 4K cloud recording and stronger AI detection. For 4+ cameras where you might cancel later, Arlo’s local-storage option is worth weighing.
Sources
- Arlo official support (updated Sep 15, 2026): Arlo subscription plans and cloud recording options (United States) — plan names and features
- SafeWise (2026): Arlo subscription plans — Secure Plus pricing $7.99/$17.99
- Security.org (2026): Arlo home security camera costs — plan pricing and Premium tier
- Digital Trends: Ring Protect rebrands to Ring Home — rebrand details, 24/7 recording
- TechRadar: Do I need a Ring subscription? — Ring Home tier pricing
- SafeHome.org (2026): Ring Indoor Cam review and pricing — plan comparison table
- TechSith: How much does Ring cost per month? — scenario cost math
We’ll update this if Arlo or Ring changes plan prices or tiers — both brands have done it before, more than once.

3 Comments